+52 (782) 826 0400

Privacy Policy

“HOTELES TROPICALES S.A. DE C.V”, located in Av. 2 Norte and 10 Oriente, S/N, Col. Obrera, CP 93260, in Poza Rica, Veracruz, is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Contact details:
You can contact us via email [email protected] or through the following phone number: (52) 782 826 0400.

About your personal data.

Your personal data will be used for the following purpose:

• Generate your electronic invoices.
•  Generate your reservations and/or promotional packages.
•  Provide the information and services required by you and inform you about changes therein.
•  Send important notices and communications regarding the company.
•  Marketing and advertising.
•  For internal statistical analysis and to evaluate quality in the service provided.
•  Follow up on our business relationship

Personal data that we collect for the purpose indicated in this Privacy Notice, we directly collect the following personal data through the contact or registration forms included on this site.

•  Your name.
•  Your address.
•  The name of your company or employer.
•  Your email address.
•  Your phone.
•  Your Taxpayer ID

This data is provided by you directly and by doing so you are accepting your consent and acceptance of this Privacy Notice.

About the revocation of your consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them.
To do this it is necessary to send your request via email to   [email protected] Your request must be accompanied by the following information:

•  Your name.
•  Contact phone number.
•  Reasons for your revocation request. ‎

Within a maximum period of 3 business days, we will respond to your request and inform you about the status of the request through the email from which we receive the request.

About the protection of your personal data.

The information collected by HOTELES TROPICALES S.A. DE C.V., through the website www.hotelpozarica.com and/or in our establishments is for exclusive use and will not be sold, shared or disclosed to third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. a) Where required by a competent authority and to comply with the relevant legal process.
  2. b) Where in the opinion of the administrators and/or owners of this site it is necessary to enforce the terms of use and other legal terms of this page, or to safeguard the integrity of other users and/or the site.

c)For statistical use or market analysis of the various internal marketing projects.

Modifications to the Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, for the attention of legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

These modifications will be available in the Privacy Notice section of our website and/or sent to you via the email you have provided to us. The date of last modification to this Privacy Notice is January 15, 2021.

Use of cookies and web beacons.

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allow to remind the internet server some data about this user, including his preferences for viewing the pages on that server, name and password.
Web beacons are images inserted into an internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used, among others.
We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, such as the following:

•  Your browser type and operating system.
• The websites you visit.
• The links you follow.
•  The IP address.
•  The site you visited before entering ours. ‎

These cookies and other technologies may be disabled. To learn how to do this please refer to the help section of your specific browser.

Complaints about the improper processing of your personal data.

If you consider that your right of protection of personal data has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions provided for in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

Hotel Poza Rica Centro

+52 (782) 826 0400

Av. 2 Norte y 10 Oriente, Col. Obrera, Poza Rica de Hidalgo, Veracruz CP. 93260